Forest Hills Realty Inc. v. Austin Sheppard Realty Inc.
[…] There was also evidence that suggested that the co-op board has never rejected an application submitted by Austin Sheppard, and that approval had never been forthcoming for an application, which was not submitted by Austin Sheppard. Nonetheless, the court said that while such evidence indicated that the defendants had an arrangement which, in effect, made Austin Sheppard the only real estate broker which could sell co-op shares in the subject building, this did not necessarily constitute a violation of the Donnelly Act.

General Business Law, Section 340, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby...competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained... is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void.”

The Donnelly Act is generally construed in accordance with the federal law known as the Sherman Act.