First published: May 2006
[…] Moreover, in the court’s view, whatever the grounds were for overturning the result of the votes on June 28, 2005, the inspector lacked any authority to do so. The BCL conferred that authority on the court.
The respondents moved to dismiss this proceeding, brought under Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law Rules, on the grounds that it sought to review a corporate election, reviewable exclusively under BCL, Section 619. The court said that BCL, Section 619, authorized the court to hear the petition of shareholders aggrieved by a corporate election at a shareholders’ meeting and “confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require.” Here, if the original June 28 election was the focus, the relief the shareholder petitioners were seeking may be tantamount to confirming that election.